KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: integriert


10:45 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
In this sentence, could someone confirm for me which verb applies to the first part of the sentence - e.g. 'integriert' or 'austauschen'? I'm a bit lost with it...

Dadurch können die individuellen Sichten aller Geschäftspartner auf ein gemeinsames Datenmodell, bestehende IT-Lösungen auf eine gemeinsame Prozessplattform, neue Partner und Produktinnovationen integriert und Daten und Geschäftsprozesse (Sell- und Buy-Side) zwischen den Systemen ausgetauscht werden (zentrales Datawarehousing.

Many thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:integriert
Explanation:
all the viewpoints can be integrated into a single model, all the solutions can be integrated into a single platform

you could also say included instead of integrated
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks - to others too for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integriert
William Stein
5"integriert" applies to first part of sentence
Rowan Morrell
4siehe:
Hermann
3both...in a way
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integriert


Explanation:
all the viewpoints can be integrated into a single model, all the solutions can be integrated into a single platform

you could also say included instead of integrated

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks - to others too for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: "können integriert werden"+ "können ausgetauscht werden"
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"integriert" applies to first part of sentence


Explanation:
As far as I can make out, "integriert" applies to the first part of the sentence, and "ausgetauscht" applies to the bit from "Daten und Geschäftsprozesse" onwards. The passive "werden" is used for both of them. Hope this has helped to clear it up.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both...in a way


Explanation:
with this, the views of the....can be integrated and data....exchanged

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe:


Explanation:
Hi,

Ich lese ihn so, das 'integriert' sich auf den ersten Teil des Satzes bezieht und 'austauschen' nur auf 'Daten und G...'

Hoffe, es hilft

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977