KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anteilszuwächse

English translation: increased market share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anteilszuwächse
English translation:increased market share
Entered by: William Stein

17:05 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anteilszuwächse
"XXX konnte die Anteilszuwächse, die sich schon im Vorjahr abgezeichnet haben, festigen."

The context is that he company has increased its market share. I'm not sure of the general-usage term for "Anteilszuwächse". thanks
georg schreiner
managed to consolidate its increased market share
Explanation:
that's one possibility
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Be creative!Steffen Pollex
4 +2managed to consolidate its increased market share
William Stein
5supplemental sharesezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Be creative!


Explanation:
It's not necessary to translate everything word-by-word:

The company managed to increase its market share in accordance with last year's expectations/forecasts. Or "as predicted last year".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
18 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd say "was bale to" (manage has the slight connotation of "barely", requiring a big effort, etc.
1 hr

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: sounds pretty good
3 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managed to consolidate its increased market share


Explanation:
that's one possibility

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: yes, the company strengthened the market position which emerged last year
12 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: basically, that's it: there were indications of a coming increase in the market share and this actually happened
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplemental shares


Explanation:
additional shares

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287