Eigenvornahme

English translation: remedial actions undertaken by the customer

German term or phrase:Eigenvornahme
English translation:remedial actions undertaken by the customer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:58 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contracts, law of obligations
German term or phrase: Eigenvornahme
These are informal notes to partners regarding the changes to the law of obligations (neue Schuldrecht) and things they should consider when writing contracts, terms and conditions, etc. Besides not knowing how to translate Eigenvornahme, I'm having trouble understanding "durch den Kunden". The supplier is absorbing the costs (lieferantenseitige Kostenübernahme) so what's the customer doing?

8) Geltendmachung von Schadenersatz
ist lt. Gesetz für Kunde sofort nach Fristablauf möglich ohne vorherige Ablehnungsandrohung! Zusätzlich ist die *lieferantenseitige Kostenübernahme für Eigenvornahme durch den Kunden vorgesehen.*
=> für Verzug eine Mahnung als erforderlich vereinbaren
Kim Metzger
Mexico
explanation
Explanation:
IMO they mean: when the customer initiates any measures(for removing defects etc.) on his own, the supplier shall bear the costs.
Could be translated with: remedial actions initated by customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, I found a pdf doc on this subject (the amended law of obligations); http://www.bremerhaven.ihk.de/seiten/gfelder/recht/downl/sch... Please see Para 3 \"Mängelbeseitigung\".
Der Besteller kann den Mangel grundsätzlich auch selbst beseitigen und dann seine Auf-wendungen vom Unternehmer verlangen. Voraussetzung ist allerdings, dass er dem Un-ternehmer eine Frist zur Nacherfüllung gesetzt hat und dieser nicht innerhalb dieser Frist nacherfüllt hat. Beseitigt der Besteller den Mangel selbst, kann er vom Unternehmer einen Vorschuss für seine Aufwendungen verlangen. Besteller = Kunde; Unternehmer = Lieferant
And here extracts of the revised version of the Law:
http://www.brennecke-partner.de/html/Schuldrechtsmodernisier... (see § 637)
Zu § 637 - Selbstvornahme
Absatz 1 sieht entsprechend dem geltenden Recht vor, dass der Besteller unter gewissen Voraussetzungen berechtigt ist, selbst
den Mangel zu beseitigen und Ersatz der hierfür notwendigen Aufwendungen zu verlangen.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4answer
gangels
3explanation
lisa23
3 -1an attempt
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
IMO they mean: when the customer initiates any measures(for removing defects etc.) on his own, the supplier shall bear the costs.
Could be translated with: remedial actions initated by customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, I found a pdf doc on this subject (the amended law of obligations); http://www.bremerhaven.ihk.de/seiten/gfelder/recht/downl/sch... Please see Para 3 \"Mängelbeseitigung\".
Der Besteller kann den Mangel grundsätzlich auch selbst beseitigen und dann seine Auf-wendungen vom Unternehmer verlangen. Voraussetzung ist allerdings, dass er dem Un-ternehmer eine Frist zur Nacherfüllung gesetzt hat und dieser nicht innerhalb dieser Frist nacherfüllt hat. Beseitigt der Besteller den Mangel selbst, kann er vom Unternehmer einen Vorschuss für seine Aufwendungen verlangen. Besteller = Kunde; Unternehmer = Lieferant
And here extracts of the revised version of the Law:
http://www.brennecke-partner.de/html/Schuldrechtsmodernisier... (see § 637)
Zu § 637 - Selbstvornahme
Absatz 1 sieht entsprechend dem geltenden Recht vor, dass der Besteller unter gewissen Voraussetzungen berechtigt ist, selbst
den Mangel zu beseitigen und Ersatz der hierfür notwendigen Aufwendungen zu verlangen.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: I don't want to disagree with you since you researched a lot of material, but the construction of the german sentence points out who pays what.
20 hrs
  -> Ok, they mean: "Eigenvornahme durch den Kunden" (this belongs together) and not Kostenübernahme durch den Kunden :-))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an attempt


Explanation:


"Supplementary, it is provided that all supplier related expenses are to be taken on by the client who is initiating the repairs."

I understand that:
if the client makes the repairs and pays for them it's understood that he will pay the suppliers too.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lisa23: Sorry, but that's not meant here; the supplier bears the costs incurred by client (normally after the supplier's rework etc. has failed)
56 mins
  -> zusaetzlich ist die....Kostenuebernahme...durch den Kunden vorgesehen/ needs no additional explanation ist's in the construction of the sentence

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Additionally, it is envisaged that supplier shall bear any costs [for repairs] undertaken by client of his own accord

or unilaterally undertaken by client

independently undertaken

carried out by client on his own

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551