Auftragsabwicklung

English translation: order handling / processing

German term or phrase:Auftragsabwicklung
English translation:order handling / processing
Entered by: ibz

08:12 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auftragsabwicklung
order completion, order management, order fulfillment?
ibz
order processing
Explanation:
as not yet completed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also

order handling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterhaving seen your explanation: It\'s definitely processing or handling.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8order processing
EdithK
4 +3order handling
lisa23
5to fill an order - to carry out an order
Paola Gatto
2order execution
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
order processing


Explanation:
as not yet completed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also

order handling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterhaving seen your explanation: It\'s definitely processing or handling.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9200
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: einfach schneller
2 mins
  -> Danke Lisa.

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins
  -> Hi and thanks.

agree  writeaway
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nicole Tata
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole, and good morning.

agree  Paola Gatto
50 mins
  -> Thanks paola.

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it (I'd prefer this slightly to handling).
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Doris Marka: hieß auch bei uns so :)
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order handling


Explanation:
or order processing.


lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Had to.
2 mins

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order execution


Explanation:
You did not provide much context - "order execution" ONLY applies in a financial markets context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fill an order - to carry out an order


Explanation:
This is the right translation for the relevant verb, if You can use it changing the noun into a verb. The first is especially used in American English and the second is used in British English as well. If You are looking for the noun: order execution, order development or order management (in most technical documents I have seen)

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175