Fragen zur Auftragsbestätigung

English translation: questions regarding order confirmation

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fragen zur Auftragsbestätigung
... questions regarding (the) confirmation of order.

Is the "the" necessary or not?
ibz
English translation:questions regarding order confirmation
Explanation:
will do nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

issues in connection/regarding order confirmation

no *the*
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7questions regarding order confirmation
EdithK
4 +1explanation below
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
questions regarding order confirmation


Explanation:
will do nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

issues in connection/regarding order confirmation

no *the*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9198
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, this is better
1 min
  -> Thanks, right your explanation below.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

agree  Richard Hall
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline.

agree  Tey Lyn
1 day 29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke auch an Ingeborg und Steffen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation below


Explanation:
Not necessary as a heading but necessary in a full sentence - then 'an' or 'the order' would also be needed

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5 hrs