Querfunktion Produktmanagement

English translation: cross-function product management

German term or phrase:Querfunktion Produktmanagement
English translation:cross-function product management
Entered by: William Stein

16:20 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Querfunktion Produktmanagement
Hier geht es um neue Stellenfunktionen innerhalb eines Unternehmens
Uta Muller
United Kingdom
cross-function product management
Explanation:
TQM Dictionary
... This is not the same as Cross-Function Management. ... of program management and you have
the starting point for successful risk management. ... SAE Auto Product News. ...
www.mazur.net/tqm/tqmterms.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

JSQC TQM
... 4. Horizontal Alignment. a. Departmental Management. b. Cross-Function Management.
c. Product Management. d. Project Management. B. Quality Assurance Theory. ...
www.mazur.net/tqm/jsqc40.htm - 19k -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks for the speedy response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cross-function product management
William Stein
4across-the-board product managment
jerrie
4mixed product management
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cross-function product management


Explanation:
TQM Dictionary
... This is not the same as Cross-Function Management. ... of program management and you have
the starting point for successful risk management. ... SAE Auto Product News. ...
www.mazur.net/tqm/tqmterms.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

JSQC TQM
... 4. Horizontal Alignment. a. Departmental Management. b. Cross-Function Management.
c. Product Management. d. Project Management. B. Quality Assurance Theory. ...
www.mazur.net/tqm/jsqc40.htm - 19k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Many thanks for the speedy response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 mins

agree  Richard Hall
8 mins

agree  gangels
9 mins

agree  Anja Toddington
11 mins

agree  Theo Bose
16 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed product management


Explanation:
"cross-function product management" gets no hits on Google and appears to me to be a direct translation. Since product management itself is a function, the "cross-functional" part makes me wonder.

What I think they mean is product management that is not limited to a single product line or department ("quer durch die Firma"). "Inter-departmental product management" als gets no hits. "mixed product management" might be one way of saying it.


PDF]SILVICULTURE OF SOUTHERN BOTTOMLAND HARDWOODS: 25 OF CHANGE James ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The stability of this new market has prompted more mixed-product management (for
both sawtimber and pulpwood) in many stands of southern bottomland hardwoods. ...
www.srs.fs.fed.us/pubs/ja/ja_meadows003.pdf - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across-the-board product managment


Explanation:
"TFM's across-the-board approach to business is based on the fundamental of customer satisfaction. Whatever the size of your company and your requirements, Telecom FM will endeavour to provide worry-free products and a Product Support service second to none. Product Support is classified in the following sections..."

Taking in all areas of product management


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469