KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sozialwesen

English translation: social welfare matters

09:35 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sozialwesen
(Extract from a quality manual)

4 Zuständigkeiten
Zuständig für Festlegung der Aufgaben, Verantwortung und Befugnisse ist der Funktionsbereich Personal- und Sozialwesen.
Rachel
English translation:social welfare matters
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz "Dictionnary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2social services/affairs
Rebecca Holmes
4social welfare matters
Jonathan MacKerron
3social welfare
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social welfare


Explanation:
could be a possibility...the employees are looked after in social terms...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social services/affairs


Explanation:
Two possibilities suggested in the DAAD Wörterbuch "Begriffe aus Wissenschaft und Hochschule" - Personally I prefer "social services" in a corporate setting.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: I prefer social affairs. Social services sounds too much like local government.
4 mins

agree  Olaf
1 day 23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social welfare matters


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz "Dictionnary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks