KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leiter Koordination Qualität

English translation: Head of Quality Co-ordination


16:02 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leiter Koordination Qualität
5.3.15 Leiter Koordination Qualität
Der Leiter der Koordination Qualität berichtet dem Gesamtvorstand.
Er koordiniert die umfassenden konzeptionellen Qualitätsaktivitäten der ZF Sachs Gruppe und ist der "Beauftragte der obersten Leitung".
Der Leiter "Koordination Qualität" hat in grundlegenden Fragen des QM ein fachliches Weisungsrecht gegenüber allen in Frage kommenden Stellen der SACHS-Gruppe.
Rachel
English translation:Head of Quality Co-ordination
Explanation:
springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head of Overall Quality Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a very specific job title,I would stick closely to the German.

One other example found:

He is Head of Quality Co-ordination for the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences. ...
www.dmu.ac.uk/dept/schools/amds/cdan/huxley

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Quality Co-ordination
Nicole Tata
3Head of Quality Control
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Quality Co-ordination


Explanation:
springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head of Overall Quality Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a very specific job title,I would stick closely to the German.

One other example found:

He is Head of Quality Co-ordination for the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences. ...
www.dmu.ac.uk/dept/schools/amds/cdan/huxley

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min

agree  gangels
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of Quality Control


Explanation:
Director/ Head of Quality Control



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469