KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Prüfstandsversuche

English translation: test bench trials


18:24 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Prüfstandsversuche
Prüfstands- und Fahrzeugversuche durch geeignete Konzepte/Methoden planen durchführen und dokumentieren,
Rachel
English translation:test bench trials
Explanation:
This is a possible translation
Selected response from:

Ahmad Arafa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rig test
EdithK
4 +2bench test
Cilian O'Tuama
5quality control
ezbounty@aol.co
4test bench trials
Ahmad Arafa
3 +1test stand trials
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test stand trials


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to this start/stop function, test stand trials with a mid-size-category vehicle resulted in fuel savings of around 9.0 percent for the city-traffic section of the new European driving cycle, However, saving rates are expected to be even higher as the system functions had not yet been optimized at the time of those trials.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: I work with Ford Motor and we frequently test fuel economy trial on test stands
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bench test


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidal kfz-tech. WöBu gives: bench test, stand test

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, I have used this before, too.
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rig test


Explanation:
Prüfstand is usually a test rig.


    Reference: http://www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/02/turbines...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: test rig trials
37 mins
  -> You're more courageous than I am. But that was my first thought.

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louise.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality control


Explanation:
testing producs for durability, performance and other claims that are made

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test bench trials


Explanation:
This is a possible translation

Ahmad Arafa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks