KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gutschriftverfahren

English translation: credit memo procedure (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutschriftverfahren
English translation:credit memo procedure (AE)
Entered by: Sueg

20:30 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounts
German term or phrase: Gutschriftverfahren
When a supplier buys a product from one of his own customers, and the said customer says "Daß werden wir in (mit?) Gutschriftverfahren abwickeln.
Sueg
Austria
credit memo procedure
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://able.harvard.edu/ar/wi/a1402w/index.shtml


Use this procedure to create a credit memo to reduce the amount owed by a customer on a particular invoice. No credit should be entered that does not reference the original invoice.

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still not sure if it's what I want and thanks to Armorel. I can see I shall have to find out if my client is dealing with America or Britain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guarantee in writing
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1credit memo procedure
Anca Nitu
5per (using a_ credit memo
Ted Wozniak
4credit note
Armorel Young
3credit entry procedure
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit memo procedure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://able.harvard.edu/ar/wi/a1402w/index.shtml


Use this procedure to create a credit memo to reduce the amount owed by a customer on a particular invoice. No credit should be entered that does not reference the original invoice.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still not sure if it's what I want and thanks to Armorel. I can see I shall have to find out if my client is dealing with America or Britain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> danke

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit entry procedure


Explanation:
Gutschrift = credit item, credit entry;
zur Gutschrift auf unser Konto = to the credit of our account;
Gutschriftsanzeige = credit note

Verfahren = procedure

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2451

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per (using a_ credit memo


Explanation:
Another possible phrasing depending on the context. "We can handle that using a credit memo" We'll do that per credit memo".

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2005

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit note


Explanation:
would be the BE expression - I haven't heard credit memo round here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EMatt: credit memo is the US term
33 mins
  -> How do you know that the AE rather than the BE term is required by the asker?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee in writing


Explanation:
or documentation of receipt

written guarantee/receipt

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287