KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unterlegung

English translation: by supporting, by backing up the cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlegung der Kooperation
English translation:by supporting, by backing up the cooperation
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:23 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Unterlegung
Erfordert eine Zusammenarbeit in der Züchtung in der von XXX und YYY unternommenen Weise eine Offenheit zwischen den beteiligten Züchtern beider Unternehmen, die durch eine Unterlegung der Kooperation mit einer Beteiligung an der Muttergesellschaft gefördert werden könnte?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
by supporting, by backing up the cooperation
Explanation:
teh best way is to circumscribe the word "unterlegen (to underlay, to line with)" with "unterstützen" (to support, to back up, to promote), "untermauern" (to bolster, to support), "Festigung" (strenghening, consolidation)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by supporting, by backing up the cooperation
Johannes Gleim
5substantiate with documentationezbounty@aol.co
5 -1Securitisation
rapid
3A beginningSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Securitisation


Explanation:

http://dict.leo.org.
http://www.ak-coface.de/AK-Coface/AKCofaceDe.nsf/FrameByKey/...


rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, not this time. "Unterlegung" here means the same as "Festigung", "Cementing".
3 mins
  -> Oh, yes. Now I see too.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by supporting, by backing up the cooperation


Explanation:
teh best way is to circumscribe the word "unterlegen (to underlay, to line with)" with "unterstützen" (to support, to back up, to promote), "untermauern" (to bolster, to support), "Festigung" (strenghening, consolidation)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2451
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "backing" is good. Why couldn't I think of it?
7 mins
  -> I don't know

agree  Ralf Lemster: "backing up" suits the context best
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thank you, too

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs
  -> thank you, too

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A beginning


Explanation:
which could find its expression in an underlying investment into the parent company, thus, strengthening cooperation

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantiate with documentation


Explanation:
to lay the groundwork by supporting data or information

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287