nicht verwerten oder anderen mitteilen

English translation: use, disclose or divulge

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nicht verwerten oder anderen mitteilen
Der Vertriebspartner darf Geschäfts- und Betriebsgeheimnisse, die ihm anvertraut oder als solche durch seine Tätigkeit für die Gesellschaft bekannt geworden sind, auch nach Beendigung des Vertragsverhältnisses nicht verwerten oder anderen mitteilen. I'm sure that this is a standard clause and that someone out there will let me have it for "4 KudoZs."
Thanks!
taxman
English translation:use, disclose or divulge
Explanation:
Another option from an employee non-disclosure agreement text.
Selected response from:

Melissa Field
Grading comment
Dear Melissa,
The web site is worth a hundred points but I can only give you 4.

TML,
Taxman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not to make use of or pass on to third parties
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1use, disclose or divulge
Melissa Field


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to make use of or pass on to third parties


Explanation:
so it seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
shall not exploit or pass...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Janzen
6 mins

agree  gangels
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use, disclose or divulge


Explanation:
Another option from an employee non-disclosure agreement text.


    Reference: http://www.ilrg.com/forms/non-disc.html
Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Dear Melissa,
The web site is worth a hundred points but I can only give you 4.

TML,
Taxman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: but not "divulge" - 'use or disclose to third persons' is what we say
3 mins