KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GmbH vs. GmbH & Co. KG

English translation: corporation/limited partnership

23:07 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CV; Company Titles
German term or phrase: GmbH vs. GmbH & Co. KG
From a CV in which the applicant is describing the company he presently works for:

"Neben der GmbH existiert angegliedert eine GmbH & Co. KG, die seit 1998 ein virtuelles Warenhaus mit diversen Shops im Internet betreibt."

Normally these terms don't require translation, but here they do. "GmbH" is "limited company", but what about "GmbH & Co. KG"? Also, should I use the English equivalents or the German with English in parentheses?

TIA for your help in solving this dilemma.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:corporation/limited partnership
Explanation:
Since this is just for a CV, I don't see the need for the lengthy legal distinction. "In addition to the corporation/limited company (if you are using BE), there is a limited partnership corporation that ... blah blah blah.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Very hard to choose between this answer and Ralf's, but on this occasion I'm inclined to agree with Ted that it's better to keep it simple for a CV. So Ted wins the points on this occasion, but Ralf is a tad unlucky. Should the terms come up in some other context, I may well go with the way Ralf suggested. Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corporation/limited partnership
Ted Wozniak
3 +2[private] limited company / limited partnership with limited company as general partner
Ralf Lemster
4 -1GmbH & Co. KG is not a legal form
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[private] limited company / limited partnership with limited company as general partner


Explanation:
Sorry for the lengthy one - that's what Woywode suggests.

I would use the English terms, but definitely include the German abbreviations, in order to avoid confusion given the differences between a German "GmbH" and an English "Limited", for example.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI: absolutely
25 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, be sure to leave the German term in there too....
27 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporation/limited partnership


Explanation:
Since this is just for a CV, I don't see the need for the lengthy legal distinction. "In addition to the corporation/limited company (if you are using BE), there is a limited partnership corporation that ... blah blah blah.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2005
Grading comment
Very hard to choose between this answer and Ralf's, but on this occasion I'm inclined to agree with Ted that it's better to keep it simple for a CV. So Ted wins the points on this occasion, but Ralf is a tad unlucky. Should the terms come up in some other context, I may well go with the way Ralf suggested. Thank you all very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
3 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Should work in this context
9 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
593 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
GmbH & Co. KG is not a legal form


Explanation:
That is to say

die GmbH has established its subsidiary as a limited partnership.

You have general partners and limited partners. All limited partners are referred to as "Co."

But the General Partner's name must be present in the subsidiary's name in full

So. it is "..... GmbH + Co." KG

GmbH = Limited/limited liability company
Kommanditgesellschaft = limited partnership

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but Gmbh & Co. KG *is* a legal form
7 hrs