KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Brandversicherungswert

English translation: fire insurance value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandversicherungswert
English translation:fire insurance value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:30 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Brandversicherungswert
Brandversicherungswert von Sachanlagen
nur 'Amount insured'?
Loran
fire insurance value
Explanation:
Berhad- Personal Accident Insurance
... Disclaimer: The Estimated Fire Insurance Value merely serves as a guide on the indicative
insurable value for fire insurance of the property concerned, based ...
www.rhb.com.my/insurance/product/s_property_ins.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

James W. Cox, Property Insurance Consultant
... examine your building. For over 40 years, I have specialized in appraising
buildings for their fire insurance value. My extensive ...
home.earthlink.net/~coxjames/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

James W. Cox, Property Insurance Consultant
... ~~~~~. For over 40 years, I have specialized
in appraising buildings for their fire insurance value. ...
home.earthlink.net/~coxjames/text/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

qed.econ.queensu.ca
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire insurance value
William Stein
3fire insurance amount
Tey Lyn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire insurance value


Explanation:
Berhad- Personal Accident Insurance
... Disclaimer: The Estimated Fire Insurance Value merely serves as a guide on the indicative
insurable value for fire insurance of the property concerned, based ...
www.rhb.com.my/insurance/product/s_property_ins.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

James W. Cox, Property Insurance Consultant
... examine your building. For over 40 years, I have specialized in appraising
buildings for their fire insurance value. My extensive ...
home.earthlink.net/~coxjames/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

James W. Cox, Property Insurance Consultant
... ~~~~~. For over 40 years, I have specialized
in appraising buildings for their fire insurance value. ...
home.earthlink.net/~coxjames/text/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

qed.econ.queensu.ca


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Yes, precisely so.
2 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire insurance amount


Explanation:
just *amount insured* does not really cover the *Brandversicherung*, does it?

Tey Lyn
PRO pts in pair: 4