KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Übernahmewert (von Geschäftsanteilen einer GmbH)

English translation: takeover value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernahmewert von Geschäftsanteilen (GMBH
English translation:takeover value
Entered by: conny

16:37 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vertrag
German term or phrase: Übernahmewert (von Geschäftsanteilen einer GmbH)
... so ist die Gesellschaft verpflichtet, eine dritte Person zu benennen, die bereit ist, die Geschäftsanteile zum Übernahmewert zu erwerben."

Is it 'purchase value', or takeover value, or something else?
conny
Germany
takeover value
Explanation:
is what I would go with
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consideration
Eva Blanar
5Takeover value
Adrienne Gutmans
3acquisition value
Anca Nitu
3takeover value
Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takeover value


Explanation:
is what I would go with

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition value


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better

buy-in value

bezieht sich auf Uebernahme von Aussen

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration


Explanation:
acquire/purchase something for a consideration of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume it says that a third party shall be found who is ready to pay the same price: at any rate, I\'d go for consideration or price, \"takeover value\" is a synonym of \"breakup value\", rather than an indication of what the actual transaction\'s prices were.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Takeover value


Explanation:
Takeover value is an accepted term in this context.

Adrienne Gutmans