KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Börsenwelt

English translation: financial markets community


10:10 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Börsenwelt
namhafte Vertreter der Börsenwelt
m-svenja
English translation:financial markets community
Explanation:
well-known representatives of the financial markets community (better than 'world' in this case)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
das gefiel mir am besten, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5financial markets communitygangels
5 +1Stock Market World
Сергей Лузан
5well-known stock exchange representatives
Nicole Trebbin
3 +2Stock Exchange WorldUschi (Ursula) Walke
3world of the financial markets
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stock Exchange World


Explanation:
maybe it fits.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stock Market World


Explanation:
Hope it hepls.
Good luck, m.svenja!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Famous/ prominent/ renown/ well-known representatives of the Stock Market World



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 mins
  -> Danke und thanx, Hermann!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-known stock exchange representatives


Explanation:
Personally, I would leave out the "welt" and put it as I put it above. Sounds a lot better.

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world of the financial markets


Explanation:
world of (high/international) finance

slightly broader but might fit, depending on your context (which would be useful to know!)

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial markets community


Explanation:
well-known representatives of the financial markets community (better than 'world' in this case)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
das gefiel mir am besten, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: das gefiel mir am besten auch.
4 days