KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

an die Hand geben

English translation: make available/provide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an die Hand geben
English translation:make available/provide
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:40 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: an die Hand geben
Wie bereits erwähnt, wird diese Broschüre breit gestreut und allen Reiseleitern an die Hand gegeben, teilweise durch die Verfügbarkeit im Internet, teilweise durch eigene Publikationen der Veranstalter.
Rachel
provided to
Explanation:
this brochure will be provided to all tour guides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or made available to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders translates \"j-m an die Hand geben\" as zur Verfuegung stellen, to make s.th. available to s.o., to furnish s.o. with s.th.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9provided to
Kim Metzger
5 +3made available to
William Stein
5will be handed over/ distributed
Сергей Лузан
5deliver in person
Necarpi
4to give
Trudy Peters
4hand deliverclayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
provided to


Explanation:
this brochure will be provided to all tour guides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or made available to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders translates \"j-m an die Hand geben\" as zur Verfuegung stellen, to make s.th. available to s.o., to furnish s.o. with s.th.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
5 mins

agree  Katy62
11 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Jalapeno: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=364710
18 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliver in person


Explanation:
to give by hand.

Necarpi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give


Explanation:
all Reiseleiter will be given this brochure, or will have access to it on the Internet



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand deliver


Explanation:
..will be hand delivered..
Common idiomatic expression in English.

clayton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jalapeno: might be common in English but doesn't mean the same as the German
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made available to


Explanation:
In this case, I you don't need "Verfügbarkeit": these brochures would be widely disributed and made available to all tour guides, partly over the internet, partly through publications...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
37 mins

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be handed over/ distributed


Explanation:
Just to compliment. Good luck, Rachel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420