KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Entscheidungsantrag

English translation: decision application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsantrag
English translation:decision application
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:56 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsantrag
Die hierfür erforderlichen Maßnahmen sind in diesem Entscheidungsantrag nicht aufgeführt
Poornima Iyengar
planning application, building application
Explanation:
also: construction planning application

Entscheidung here refers to the decision by the authorities to grant/refuse planning permission.

Baugesuch, planning application, building application. Baugesuch, Entscheidung über ein, assessment planning application, assessment building application. ...
www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks. I wrote to the client and he asked me to use "decision application"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"request for judicial decision" or "request for adjudication" or "request for judgment"
Phillip Rogers
4 +1planning application, building application
Nicole Tata
5petition/ claim for ruling
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petition/ claim for ruling


Explanation:
Re. Collins German dictionary.
Good luck, i_poornima!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning application, building application


Explanation:
also: construction planning application

Entscheidung here refers to the decision by the authorities to grant/refuse planning permission.

Baugesuch, planning application, building application. Baugesuch, Entscheidung über ein, assessment planning application, assessment building application. ...
www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks. I wrote to the client and he asked me to use "decision application"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"request for judicial decision" or "request for adjudication" or "request for judgment"


Explanation:
The correct term would depend upon what terminus technicus is most used in the court of record.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr