KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ohne weiteres

English translation: without further action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne weiteres
English translation:without further action
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:46 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ohne weiteres
Die kurzfristige Umsetzung dieses Punktes des Kodexes ist nicht ohne weiteres machbar.
rachel
without further action
Explanation:
It is not possible to XXXX without further action/ further measures being carried out.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2easilyKrokodil
4 +1without taking other steps as well
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1without further actionLouise Mawbey
5 -1without further notice/ notification
Сергей Лузан
4without further ado
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without further ado


Explanation:
is not possible any further

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without further action


Explanation:
It is not possible to XXXX without further action/ further measures being carried out.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without taking other steps as well


Explanation:
This would be one of the ways to express the idea implied in this German expresion.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without further notice/ notification


Explanation:
Re.: my own experience + dics.
Good luck, rachel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Maybe in a different context, but there is no indication in the German as to the nature of the necessary additional steps/action. To specify 'notice/notification' is to overinterpret the German.
24 mins
  -> Couldn't guess the missing context, Cilian O'Tuama, sorry...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easily


Explanation:
Is another possibility, i.e. - This item of the code cannot be easily implemented in the short term.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> Only problem is, it's way too late now ....

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, the only problem is that it's too late now ...