International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

unparametrierten Regler

English translation: that were outside the defined scope of the control


11:49 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: unparametrierten Regler
Regarding a disputed invoice about an allegedly unnecessary control/inspection of a plant:
Wir wurden par E-mail uber den unparametrierten Regler informiert.
Linguaset
English translation:that were outside the defined scope of the control
Explanation:
the application is to be used outside the team ... Quality assurance, quality control and testing are often ... planned test should have a defined scope; set criteria ...
www.tumarc.com/tumarca3.html - 13k -

... What matters are outside the scope of the inspection policy? complaints about actions that are the responsibility of parties other than the Bank;; ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Guidelines/ Inspection/inspect170.asp - 21k

Correspondence or Information Outside Scope of Export Control Regulations: Information is going to an individual, organization, or entity from a sensitive ...
www.llnl.gov/expcon/appe.html - 14k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this 'explanation' style translation is the most useful as the others are still a bit ambiguous in English. AAlso I thin it has to be control rather than controller
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-parametric controller
Martin Hesse
3 +1that were outside the defined scope of the control
writeaway
4parameterless control unit
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1not parametrized regulator/controller
HansZimmer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-parametric controller


Explanation:
Gegenteil: parametric (based) controller

Ist das nicht eine Frage für den Tech/Engineering-Bereich?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameterless control unit


Explanation:
That is, this particular control unit oder regulating device has no functional parameters for its operation.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not parametrized regulator/controller


Explanation:
though it's under Bus/Financial the subject seems to be a technical machinery (welding company from your other question?)

HansZimmer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that were outside the defined scope of the control


Explanation:
the application is to be used outside the team ... Quality assurance, quality control and testing are often ... planned test should have a defined scope; set criteria ...
www.tumarc.com/tumarca3.html - 13k -

... What matters are outside the scope of the inspection policy? complaints about actions that are the responsibility of parties other than the Bank;; ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Guidelines/ Inspection/inspect170.asp - 21k

Correspondence or Information Outside Scope of Export Control Regulations: Information is going to an individual, organization, or entity from a sensitive ...
www.llnl.gov/expcon/appe.html - 14k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this 'explanation' style translation is the most useful as the others are still a bit ambiguous in English. AAlso I thin it has to be control rather than controller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs