KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Deckungslücke

English translation: coverage gap/gap in coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungslücke
English translation:coverage gap/gap in coverage
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:26 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Deckungslücke
covering gap - OK?
Kontext: Versicherung
Elke Trautwein
coverage gap/gap in coverage
Explanation:
pretty close!
Gap in health insurance coverage
for Hispanic men widened between 1987 and 1996. Between 1987 and ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/nov00/1100RA14.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coverage gap/gap in coverage
Johanna Timm, PhD
1gap in deficitkatstan
2 -1shortfall in (insurance) cover
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coverage gap/gap in coverage


Explanation:
pretty close!
Gap in health insurance coverage
for Hispanic men widened between 1987 and 1996. Between 1987 and ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/nov00/1100RA14.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs

disagree  katstan: The text is not an insurance, it´s financial!!
7 hrs
  -> how do you know? The asker gave the context "Versicherung."

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shortfall in (insurance) cover


Explanation:
a possibilty


    Reference: http://www.itma-online.org/pressrelease/Insuranceshortfall.d...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  katstan: it´s about an annual balance sheet
7 hrs
  -> same comment as Johanna - Katharina - where do you get this information from?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gap in deficit


Explanation:
How do I know?? because I´m probably doing the same sample text and had the same question in my head all night and have talked to German people and it does not make sense to anyone. But I know it´s not an insurance text - it´s about a yearly balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:05:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No - it says Bus/Financial at the top of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:11:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - just seen that the asker did state : Kontext: Versicherung!!

Maybe we are talking about a different text - Well, if anyone knows what a \"Deckungslücke bei einer Jahresbilanz auf Englisch ist, bitte, bitte, auch antworten!! Ich bin gespannt!

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish