KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Riester-Rente

English translation: Riester-Rente


13:20 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Riester-Rente
In comparison with traditional plans
Marie
English translation:Riester-Rente
Explanation:
I'd leave it untranslated with an explanation in brackets.

You'll find an explanation in the ref.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Riester-Rente
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +1Please check glossarywrtransco
3Riester pension scheme
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Riester-Rente


Explanation:
I'd leave it untranslated with an explanation in brackets.

You'll find an explanation in the ref.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.sbi-a.com/SBI%20Web/sbiw12002/barkawi.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins
  -> thank you, Anna

agree  i8a4re
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Hermann
20 mins
  -> thank you, Hermann

agree  John Bowden
50 mins
  -> thank you, John

agree  Alexandra Blatz
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexandra

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check glossary


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=150480&keyword=Riester
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/143819
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: yes, Rente should be translated, otherwise, no English recipient knows what it means
1 hr

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riester pension scheme


Explanation:
my suggestion

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44