KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nachkauf

English translation: to accumulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachkauf (Wertpapiere, Depot)
English translation:to accumulate
Entered by: danilingua

20:26 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nachkauf
eines Aktienfonds

Vermerk auf Analysebogen: "Zum Nachkauf"
danilingua
Germany
accumulate
Explanation:
First of all, it would help to have more context - I assume that this a sheet produced by the portfolio managers regarding investment decisions.

"Nachkauf" means buying securities already held in the portfolio - in "trader speak", this means to accumulate.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, this is what it meant. Sorry for the lack of more context since I thought the term was a regular term used in "trader speak"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Repeat purchase(s)David Moore
3for subsequent purchaseRon Stelter
2accumulate
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for subsequent purchase


Explanation:
my take

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accumulate


Explanation:
First of all, it would help to have more context - I assume that this a sheet produced by the portfolio managers regarding investment decisions.

"Nachkauf" means buying securities already held in the portfolio - in "trader speak", this means to accumulate.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
thank you, this is what it meant. Sorry for the lack of more context since I thought the term was a regular term used in "trader speak"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repeat purchase(s)


Explanation:
How about this one, from "Der kleine Eichborn"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634