KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vor Bezug

English translation: before [prior to] being drawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor Bezug
English translation:before [prior to] being drawn
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:09 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vor Bezug
Allfällige Spesenvorschüsse sind vor Bezug durch den zuständigen Vorgesetzten zu genehmigen.

(Company Expenses Regulations)
Paula Price
prior to drawing on ...
Explanation:
... advances for expenses ...
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prior to drawing on ...
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
5prior to being drawnDavid Moore
4 +1prior to purchase
Parrot
4prior to being cashed in
swisstell
4prior to receiptgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior to purchase


Explanation:
Cf., Muret-Sanders

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
35 mins

neutral  swisstell: this is not (yet) about purchases but about getting an advance for future expenses, and they could be travel, lodging, anything.
44 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to being cashed in


Explanation:
expense advances need to be approved, prior to being cashed in, by the respective superior

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prior to drawing on ...


Explanation:
... advances for expenses ...

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or before being drawn
25 mins
  -> Danke Kim!

agree  J Fox
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to receipt


Explanation:
sounds most logical to me

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior to being drawn


Explanation:
When I was sent off on company business, I had to apply for an advance of expenses which had then to be authorised by "a responsible officer of the company" before being drawn.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634