KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bestandsändernd

English translation: Personnel reduction


12:41 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bestandsändernd
In a table concerning "Übersicht Kündigungen/AufhebungsverträgePensionierungen"--
"Erfasst sind lediglich bestandsändernde Abgänge (d.h. nicht Pensionsurlaub und ATZ Phase 2) 2) Die Abgänge Ebsworth / Armstrong (Aufhebungsverträge) werden statistisch erst in 01/2002 erfaßt!"

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Personnel reduction
Explanation:
or attrition.

You can find that in Dietl just like that.

The above proposals seem off-beat to me.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2changing the headcount/staff numbers
Ralf Lemster
4Personnel reduction
Yngve Roennike
4changing (or declining) human resource pool (or labour pool)Naresh Advani


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changing the headcount/staff numbers


Explanation:
I understand this to refer to cases where leaving staff affects the (overall) headcount (or "staff numbers" - to some, "headcount" can be offensive).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me!!
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schunk
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing (or declining) human resource pool (or labour pool)


Explanation:
Just a more elegant option for "headcount" or "staff numbers" already proposed.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personnel reduction


Explanation:
or attrition.

You can find that in Dietl just like that.

The above proposals seem off-beat to me.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34