KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vermiedene Abschreibungen bei Wertpapieren

English translation: no requirement to write down securities


16:46 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting/auditor's report
German term or phrase: vermiedene Abschreibungen bei Wertpapieren
context: auditors report on the financial statements of a "Bankhaus"

"Vermiedene Abschreibungen bei Wertpapieren
Da alle im Bestand befindlichen Wertpapiere wie Umlaufvermögen bewertet werden, kamen keine unterlassenen Abschreibungen vor."


Thanks very much in advance for your help.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:no requirement to write down securities
Explanation:
or: "no requirement to charge impairment losses on securities". However, I'm not sure that I can follow the auditor's logic: if securities are impaired, they have to be written down, irrespective of whether they're current or non-current.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no requirement to write down securitiesRobinB
3Omission to write down securitiesDavid Moore
4 -1omitted depreciation
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
omitted depreciation


Explanation:
no omission of depreciations took place

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: You can't "depreciate" financial instruments. Only tangible assets/PP&E can be "depreciated". FIs are not (systematically) amortised, but are only written down for impairment.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no requirement to write down securities


Explanation:
or: "no requirement to charge impairment losses on securities". However, I'm not sure that I can follow the auditor's logic: if securities are impaired, they have to be written down, irrespective of whether they're current or non-current.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1929
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: particularly with your remarks regarding depreciation vs. amortisation
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Omission to write down securities


Explanation:
Since all the securities in the portfolio are treated (valued) as current assets, no depreciation shortfall was occasioned.
At least, this is how I read it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634