KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensfunktion

English translation: leave it out


12:08 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business, education, management, company, CV, reume
German term or phrase: Unternehmensfunktion
This appears on a CV/reume so not much context: "Zustaendig fuer Unternehmensfunktion Forschung & Entwicklung"
Natasha Gregory
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
and just say "responsible for research and development".

HTH

Alison



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s one of those German \"padding\" words that they like to use in CV\'s and stuff, but that doesn\'t really mean anything apart from making it look like they know how to use big words.......

;-)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who contributed. All answers were appropriate but in the end I decided to put 'reponsibilities: Research and Development'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3responsible for (corporate/company) Research & Development Department (R&D)
Steffen Walter
5 +2leave it out
Alison Schwitzgebel
4PortfolioNaresh Advani
4research and development activitiesJohn Bowden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out


Explanation:
and just say "responsible for research and development".

HTH

Alison



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s one of those German \"padding\" words that they like to use in CV\'s and stuff, but that doesn\'t really mean anything apart from making it look like they know how to use big words.......

;-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who contributed. All answers were appropriate but in the end I decided to put 'reponsibilities: Research and Development'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research and development activities


Explanation:
X was responsible for...within the company

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsible for (corporate/company) Research & Development Department (R&D)


Explanation:
or "responsible for corporate R&D function"

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Agree with "responsible for corporate R&D function"
21 mins
  -> Thanks, David, the point is that I'd use "corporate" only if it's a large company with a significant number of subsidiaries, preferably a group structure.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  J Fox
1 day8 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portfolio


Explanation:
You could translate the phrase as "responsible for the R&D portfolio of the company (or organisation)".

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187