KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Weicht eine Aufwandsschätzung bei Dienstleistungen erheblich nach oben ab

English translation: Should a service cost estimate significantly exceed the set/agreed range [agreed pricing terms],...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weicht eine Aufwandsschätzung bei Dienstleistungen erheblich nach oben ab...
English translation:Should a service cost estimate significantly exceed the set/agreed range [agreed pricing terms],...
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:02 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Weicht eine Aufwandsschätzung bei Dienstleistungen erheblich nach oben ab
From software and service provider X's proposal to customer:

Weicht eine Aufwandsschätzung bei Dienstleistungen erheblich nach oben ab, werden X und der Kunde gemeinsam den vereinbarten Leistungsumfang reduzieren und gegebenenfalls einen geeigneten Workaround abstimmen.

I am not entirely sure how to translate the "Weicht eine Aufwandsschätzung bei Dienstleistungen erheblich nach oben ab" bit.

Are they referring to an overestimation of costs for services? An overestimation of need for services? Something entirely different???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Should a service cost estimate significantly exceed the set/agreed range [agreed pricing terms],...
Explanation:
Aufwandsschätzung is definitely cost estimate.

IMHO this can't be a variance to actual cost, as Klaus suggested, since services would not have been rendered at the stage in question (i.e. submission of service cost estimate), hence no actual cost incurred yet. The only exp I can come up with is that the "Abweichung" occurs in relation to previously agreed terms/pricing range(s).

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Klaus, Steffen and Alexander. Have a wonderful weekend - what's left of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Should a service cost estimate significantly exceed the set/agreed range [agreed pricing terms],...
Steffen Walter
4 -1If, in the case of services, the actual amount substantially exceeds the cost estimate...
Alexander Schleber
3If a cost estimate exceeds actual cost considerablyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If a cost estimate exceeds actual cost considerably


Explanation:
my five pennies worth...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should a service cost estimate significantly exceed the set/agreed range [agreed pricing terms],...


Explanation:
Aufwandsschätzung is definitely cost estimate.

IMHO this can't be a variance to actual cost, as Klaus suggested, since services would not have been rendered at the stage in question (i.e. submission of service cost estimate), hence no actual cost incurred yet. The only exp I can come up with is that the "Abweichung" occurs in relation to previously agreed terms/pricing range(s).

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Klaus, Steffen and Alexander. Have a wonderful weekend - what's left of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If, in the case of services, the actual amount substantially exceeds the cost estimate...


Explanation:
The long of it.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: but that's just the opposite. The estimate EXCEEDS the amount
7 hrs
  -> Maybe your right. I had read it differently. Maybe I have to clean my glasses.