KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kostenübernahmeerklärung

English translation: Cost Acceptance Statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenübernahmeerklärung
English translation:Cost Acceptance Statement
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:01 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kostenübernahmeerklärung
know what it is, but can't think of a good term for it!
Context is an Ethics Commission
Jonathan MacKerron
Cost Acceptance Statement
Explanation:
An adequate translation for Kostenübernahmeerklärung appears to be
Cost Acceptance Statement.
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Fits nicely, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declaration of assumption of costs/expenses
swisstell
5 +1Cost Acceptance Statement
Adolpho J Silva
5Agreement to accept charges / costsDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration of assumption of costs/expenses


Explanation:
could work

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Notice of cost assumption
49 mins
  -> thanks, put more elegantly!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement to accept charges / costs


Explanation:
which would presumably have to be signed

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cost Acceptance Statement


Explanation:
An adequate translation for Kostenübernahmeerklärung appears to be
Cost Acceptance Statement.
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Fits nicely, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs