KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

"jeder ist seines Glückes Schmied"

English translation: Every man forges his own destiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jeder ist seines Glückes Schmied
English translation:Every man forges his own destiny
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

10:57 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / idioms/Redewendungen
German term or phrase: "jeder ist seines Glückes Schmied"
Hi there--I have two thick books of German-English idioms, but unfortunately, I couldn't find this one. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Man forges his own destiny
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: each man is the architect of his own fortune
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone--this was a tough decision! What tipped the balance, however, was that I definitely wanted to include the terminology of the "forge".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Man forges his own destiny
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2life is what you make it
Sheila Hardie
4Every man is the founder [architect] of his own fortune
Steffen Walter
4Each man is the architect of his own destiny
lisa23
4Fortune favors the brave
Valentín Hernández Lima
4everyone makes their own luckChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life is what you make it


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Ref: Oxford Dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> thanks, Cécile:-)

agree  John Bowden: that's the most normal - see http://www.violent.de/s54.htm
6 mins
  -> thanks, John:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyone makes their own luck


Explanation:
Or the somewhat ambivalent "God helps those who help themselves".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Man forges his own destiny


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: each man is the architect of his own fortune

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone--this was a tough decision! What tipped the balance, however, was that I definitely wanted to include the terminology of the "forge".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fortune favors the brave


Explanation:
This is my old-time favourite.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each man is the architect of his own destiny


Explanation:
should be one option

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every man is the founder [architect] of his own fortune


Explanation:
one more to choose from


    Reference: http://www.operone.de/spruch/spruchj2.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874