in Kombination von

English translation: decisions could be taken either at meetings or by circulation

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in Kombination von
From the minutes of a Supervisory Board meeting:
Die Änderungen beträfen u.a.:
die Klarstellung, dass Aufsichtsratsbeschlüsse auch in Kombination von Sitzung und Umlaufbeschluss gefasst werden könnten.
The amendments concerned are to be made to the Articles of Association in order to bring them into line with new legislation.
Based on glossary entries, I think that Umlaufbeschluss is a written resolution but I'm not sure how to phrase the in Kombination von part.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:decisions could be taken either at meetings or by circulation
Explanation:
I have come across 'Umlaufbeschluesse' at European Standardisation committee meetings. It means that if a draft can't be agreed at a meeting a revised version is circulated among the members (by post in the old days, now probably email) and approved if nobody objects so that the committee doesn't have to wait until the next meeting before taking a decision.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for the info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the combination of
bwana Jojo
5 +1decisions could be taken either at meetings or by circulation
Pat Jenner
5as part of *or* AS
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the combination of


Explanation:
or you can aslo translate as:
combined with



bwana Jojo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisions could be taken either at meetings or by circulation


Explanation:
I have come across 'Umlaufbeschluesse' at European Standardisation committee meetings. It means that if a draft can't be agreed at a meeting a revised version is circulated among the members (by post in the old days, now probably email) and approved if nobody objects so that the committee doesn't have to wait until the next meeting before taking a decision.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for the info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: precisely
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as part of *or* AS


Explanation:
it was clarified that decisions of the supervisory board could be made as part of session and circulating votes.

In other words, they can all sit together in a room and make a decision or they can telephone conference, e-mail, send a Round Robin letter, etc.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286