Vergabe

English translation: commissioning

German term or phrase:Vergabe
English translation:commissioning

03:14 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vergabe
From a contract for a public art project:

Die Künstlerin beauftragt Architektur-, Elektronik- und Ingenieurbüros mit der Ausführungsplanung, sowie teilweise zusätzlich mit der Vergabe und Objektüberwachung.

Any suggestions on how I should understand "Vergabe" in this context?
Patrick Hubenthal
commissioning of ..
Explanation:
Vergabe ist hier gleichbedeutend mit
Uebertragung (der auszuführenden Arbeiten)IMO
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selection of contrat bids
William Stein
5awarding sub-contracts (for realizing the plans)
Robert Schlarb
3 +2awarding a contract
Kim Metzger
4 +1commissioning of ..
swisstell
5letting out contracts
David Moore
3placing of orders
Anil Gidwani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioning of ..


Explanation:
Vergabe ist hier gleichbedeutend mit
Uebertragung (der auszuführenden Arbeiten)IMO

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarding a contract


Explanation:
As I understand it, the contract states that the architecture, etc. office is being contracted to award a contract for the public art project and also to provide quality assurance surveillance (Objektüberwachung).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: my take as well
9 mins
  -> Vague language. Maybe there's more co-text that will clear it up.

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection of contrat bids


Explanation:
The artist calls upon specialists to to review contract bids in technical areas and help select the best ones.

Boards & Commissions
... Council. Make recommendations on the selection of contract bids related
to parking. Make recommendations on fines and parking rates. ...
www.ci.wilmington.nc.us/clerk/boards.htm - 37k - Cached

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also a possibility, although the language is extremely vague. It's possible the office is supposed to participate in "source selection."
5 mins
  -> I think it's too specific to say that they actually "award" the contract. I doubt that they have the power to do that. They are probably just used in an organizational and advisory capacity.

agree  writeaway: the word 'teilweise' also supports your reasoning
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placing of orders


Explanation:
Since the contracts have already been awarded, this may imply placing of orders in the context of the implementation of the contract, such as for orders for materials.

Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awarding sub-contracts (for realizing the plans)


Explanation:
All of the aforementioned firms or offices deal in drawing up plans for some area of building construction. It seems quite logical that they also be entitled to select sub-contracting firms, thus awarding to these sub-contracts, for the purpose of constucting the building, doing electrical installations, carrying out building surveillance etc.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letting out contracts


Explanation:
is also frequently used in GB, though it tends to used more in the building industry.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634