KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

RAUSPOSANT

English translation: Hear ye, hear ye

20:58 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: RAUSPOSANT
Heading of an article that is giving advice in an employee magazine - a cartoon of an elephant appears beside it. Advice relates to dealing with change in an organization and the typical resistance (we've always done it that way)
foehnerk
English translation:Hear ye, hear ye
Explanation:
I wonder if its should read " RausposaUnt?
which might be a derivation from Hinausposaunen( to broadcast)/, colloquial:'rausposaunen
meaning to "call attention/(making lots of noise) using a trombone"
Just a guess, though.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Yes you are correct; the spelling is rausposaunt. I think your answer is the most appropriate for this article and in this context; it looks like the article will be a regular feature.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trumpet call
Nicole Tata
2 +1Hear ye, hear ye
Johanna Timm, PhD
3outposing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outposing


Explanation:
Maybe you can use it since in both cases a word is being invented.

Looks like a pun on Imposant - imposing/impressive/commanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 21:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s not a typo, maybe depressive?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hear ye, hear ye


Explanation:
I wonder if its should read " RausposaUnt?
which might be a derivation from Hinausposaunen( to broadcast)/, colloquial:'rausposaunen
meaning to "call attention/(making lots of noise) using a trombone"
Just a guess, though.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7336
Grading comment
Yes you are correct; the spelling is rausposaunt. I think your answer is the most appropriate for this article and in this context; it looks like the article will be a regular feature.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Proclaim to the world or shout from the rooftops?
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trumpet call


Explanation:
Appears to be some sort of wordplay

Herausposaunen – to trumpet (which is what an elephant does) – shout from the rooftops

hence Elefant is called Rausposant

I don’t quite get the point though – voicing your disapproval by shouting it out loud?

If that is indeed it, then perhaps the English heading could be: trumpet call? to keep to the same image

Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 21:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit of extra info: a \'trumpet call\' is a rallying cry, summons to arms
http://www.bibliomania.com/2/3/258/frameset.html


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Ja, genau das ist gemeint. Evokes Walt Disneys Jungle Book Elephant Parade.
9 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr