Pensionsrückstellung

English translation: pension provisions (BE) reserves (AE)

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Pensionsrückstellung
Der Rückgang im Ertrag ist vor allem auf die Auflösung von Pensionsrückstellungen zurückzuführen.

LEO defines "Auflösung einer Rückstellung" as release of provision, but most of the hits for "release of pension provisions" (my makeshift elaboration) seem to be translated from
German. Help?
Kurt Beals
English translation:pension provisions (BE) reserves (AE)
Explanation:
dissolution of pension provisions
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pension provisions (BE) reserves (AE)
Ted Wozniak
5activation (or reversal) of pension provisions
John Hayward
5pension provision/accrued pension liability
RobinB
4Reserves/provisions to Pension Fund
David Moore
3(dis)solution for pension provisions
verbis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dis)solution for pension provisions


Explanation:
see:

http://www.mdata.de/divisions/downloads/downloadcenter/Q3_20...

"netto allocation to (dis)solution of pension provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 22:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: of, not for

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pension provisions (BE) reserves (AE)


Explanation:
dissolution of pension provisions

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
8 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Ted knows this stuff cold.
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension provision/accrued pension liability


Explanation:
IAS/IFRS, HGB = pension provision
US GAAP = accrued pension liability; accrued benefit liability; employee benefit accrual; pension accrual

Auflösung = reversal, write-back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 08:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. IAS 37.59:

\"Wenn es nicht mehr wahrscheinlich ist, dass mit der Erfüllung der Verpflichtung ein Abfluss von Ressourcen mit wirtschaftlichem Nutzen verbunden ist, ist die Rückstellung aufzulösen.\"

\"If it is no longer probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, the provision should be reversed.\"

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1933

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserves/provisions to Pension Fund


Explanation:
is what the word queried means, in my view - dissolution is more "Auflösung" i.e. break-up of a company. The whole thing is rather puzzling though; how can "reserves to pension fund written back" cause a firm's profits, sales, turnover etc., depending on what interpretation you put on "Ertrag", to fall, which seems to be what they are saying here? At all events, I would translate the whole thing as follows:
"The drop in profits is primarily due to the write-back of pension reserves".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 11:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

write-back, or perhaps liquidation.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activation (or reversal) of pension provisions


Explanation:
Although it seems strange if taken literally, the explanation is simple. Auflösung here means that funds allocated to a company pensions scheme, which under German fiscal law could be affset against due corporate taxes, are "activated", which leads to an increase in the pre-tax profits, in turn leading to a decrease in the net profit (Ertrag) of the company.
That sound logical???
Hope this helps - let me know if you have any more like this.

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40