aufgegleist

English translation: on track / has been put on track / initiated

German term or phrase:aufgegleist
English translation:on track / has been put on track / initiated
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:27 May 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aufgegleist
Synergie ausnutzung bei ....... ist aufgegleist und Massnahmen beschlossen.
on track, underway, started?
TIA
writeaway
on track / has been put on track / initiated
Explanation:
Thats what I would make of this strange German concoction.

Better than started, which is actual implemenation. "put on track" means the steps have been initiated to implement.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander(and WMS). Thanks too to peers for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on track / has been put on track / initiated
Alexander Schleber
4is underway / has been initiated
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on track / has been put on track / initiated


Explanation:
Thats what I would make of this strange German concoction.

Better than started, which is actual implemenation. "put on track" means the steps have been initiated to implement.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2356
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander(and WMS). Thanks too to peers for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: could be a railway co., which would explain their somewhat bizarre vocabulary
19 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Phillip Rogers: "has been initiated" would be my choice
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: efforts are 'on track' or 'derailed' -- typical
19 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
3 days 4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is underway / has been initiated


Explanation:
Some more options (but I like your first suggestion best)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734