KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Positionen

English translation: items

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Positionen
English translation:items
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:28 May 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance contract
German term or phrase: Positionen
Positionen are the items that are insured in an insurance policy. I have thought of using entries, but does anyone know the correct term used in the insurance business?

Die versicherten Positionen gemäß der Positionen-Erläuterung ... ergeben sich aus dem Einzelversicherungsvertrag.

Positionenzugehörigkeit
Erklärt der Versicherungsnehmer Gegenstände unter einer Position berücksichtigt zu haben, zu der sie nach der Deklaration oder Position-Erläuterung nicht gehören, werden sie auf Verlangen des Versicherungsnehmers unter der Position entschädigt, unter der sie nachweislich berücksichtigt wurden. Der Versicherungswert richtet sich nach der Position, zu der diese Sachen nach der Deklaration oder Positionen-Erläuterung gehören würden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Item:
Explanation:
is certainly one way that insurance companies list specific objects; there are probably a lot more suggestions out there, though!
HTH, Kim
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Item:
David Moore
4Gegenstände is the problem. use objects perhaps.
writeaway
2category
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Item:


Explanation:
is certainly one way that insurance companies list specific objects; there are probably a lot more suggestions out there, though!
HTH, Kim

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone else.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gegenstände is the problem. use objects perhaps.


Explanation:
It depends on what is being insured. The objects listed under Item ...... should be ok. if it's buildings, you can use premises, etc. Things, articles etc. may work for you as well. But I do think it's Gegenstände that is your problem, not Positionen.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
category


Explanation:
Could you use category for Position??

. Replacement costs of items that do not fit in any other category may be included here; however, if the price of any one item is more than $100.00 you should submit a list of the items you are considering as “other”. The list should include:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 15:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ou.edu/fis/risks/insurance.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087