KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Artikelstamm

English translation: Item master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Artikelstamm
English translation:Item master
Entered by: CathyFS

05:29 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / merchandise management/ordering
German term or phrase: Artikelstamm
From a text on an ordering platform for retailers designed to interact with their merchandise management EDP system:

Vereinfachte Pflege Ihres Artikelstammes
Zapfen Sie die größte Datenbank der Branche an, um Ihren Artikelstamm einfacher zu pflegen
Neue Artikelstammdaten kommen mit wenigen Mausklicks direkt aus dem Portal in Ihr System

I haven't found "Artikelstamm" in my dicitionaries and the glossary entry doesn't fit my context. So far I have contemplated "inventory base" but am wondering if there is anything better out there.
Kind regards,
Rebecca
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Item master
Explanation:
This is translated as Item master in ERP systems. Artikelstammdaten is Item master data.
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time and effort - I decided to go with Cathy's answer based on the number of agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Item master
CathyFS
5 +4article master record
Alexander Schleber
4Range
David Moore
1 +1backup for Cathy
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
article master record


Explanation:
"Stamm" used in connection with records always refers to the master record, especially in network systems, where copies of database may be distributed, or secondary and subsidary linked records are available.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
52 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Item master


Explanation:
This is translated as Item master in ERP systems. Artikelstammdaten is Item master data.

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time and effort - I decided to go with Cathy's answer based on the number of agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, I had a job with a glossary where it was Item master.
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

agree  John Hayward
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup for Cathy


Explanation:
+++ no need to grade +++

Kein Folientitel
... CRM. Product. Life Cycle. ERP. Sell-Side Commerce. Buy-Side Commerce. ... Location. SI.
Gemeinsamer Artikelstamm. (Item Master Org., IMO). Unterlager (Subinventory, SI).
IO. ...
http://www.doag.de/pub/docs/sig/ebusiness/2001-11/SIG_11_200...

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Thanks Martin :-)
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Range


Explanation:
seems to be the easiest so far, and can be qualified by product, selling or sales etc., if desired.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634