KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

uns nach Einschulung für unsere Kunden zur Verfügung stehen

English translation: will be available to our customers after a period of initial training

13:41 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: uns nach Einschulung für unsere Kunden zur Verfügung stehen
Das flächendeckende Servicenetz der WMF in Deutschland (220 Mitarbeiter) wird uns nach Einschulung für unsere Kunden zur Verfügung stehen.
lorna
English translation:will be available to our customers after a period of initial training
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 13:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then - will be available to our customers after our staff have undergone a period of initial training - just to make it clearer
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will be available to our customers after a period of initial training
Louise Mawbey
4 +1Attempt:
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be available to our customers after a period of initial training


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 13:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then - will be available to our customers after our staff have undergone a period of initial training - just to make it clearer

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

neutral  EdithK: Sorry but this is not the meaning, not the customers are trained, but we .. whoever that is ... will be trained.
2 mins
  -> This was what I was actually trying to say but obviously this does not come over - thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
10 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Don't think this implies that it is the customers who are trained ...;-)
40 mins

agree  jerrie
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attempt:


Explanation:
After the end of training, the ..... will be available to us to serve our customers.

That's the meaning, after we i.e. our reps have been trained.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ron.