KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus ihrer jeweiligen Position

English translation: based on / in view of

14:02 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aus ihrer jeweiligen Position
Beide Firmen werden, aus ihrer jeweiligen Position der Stärke, gleichwertige unabhängige Partner bleiben
lorna
English translation:based on / in view of
Explanation:
their respective strengths

literally will do
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based on / in view of
EdithK
3One possibility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on / in view of


Explanation:
their respective strengths

literally will do

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: you've cleaned out a lot of the excess junk
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ron

agree  xxxIno66
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ino

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One possibility


Explanation:
Both companies will remain equal, independent partners from their respective positions of strength



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868