KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

ergebniswirksam

English translation: recognised in net profit or loss/in income/in the income statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergebniswirksam
English translation:recognised in net profit or loss/in income/in the income statement
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

22:31 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Investmentfonds
German term or phrase: ergebniswirksam
Context: Erläuterungen zum Jahresbericht

"Schwankungen des Wertes dieser Instrumente werden so lange als nicht realisierter Gewinn/Verlust verbucht, bis sie glattgestellt oder abgewickelt werden. Zu diesem Zeitpunkt werden realisierte Gewinne und Verluste ergebniswirksam verbucht."
Susana Figueiras
recognised in net profit or loss/in income/in the income statement
Explanation:
The standard accounting terms, despite what many dictionaries say (sigh).

Please also check the KudoZ glossary, where I'm sure it must have appeared at some time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from the comments, here - and I hope for the last time - is the complete set of relevant terms.

ergebniswirksam/ertragswirksam (these are synonymous):
=========================================
- recognised in net profit or loss
- recognised in income
- recognised as income (this is the term now preferred by the IASB in its new internal style guide instead of \"in income\")
- recognised in the income statement
- included in (net profit or loss/the income statement)
- reported in (net profit or loss/the income statement)
- expensed (if referred to an expense)
- recognised as an expense (preferred IASB term)

ergebnisneutral/ertragsneutral:
======================
- recognised directly in equity
- taken directly to equity
- credited directly to equity (gains)
- charged directly to equity (losses)
- reported in equity
- any of the above plus the specific equity account (e.g. valuation reserve, hedging reserve, IAS 39 reserve, retained earnings); example: \"gains or losses from remeasurement to fair value are credited or charged directly to the valuation reserve\".
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Your answer was most useful! Thanks a lot!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recognised in net profit or loss/in income/in the income statementRobinB
5 +1posted against earnings
Ted Wozniak
5affecting income
Helga Humlova
4shown as incomeKrokodil
4accordingly
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affecting income


Explanation:
This is what PricewaterhouseCoopers calls it in their "Woerterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern" Deutsch/Englisch, Englisch/Deutsch
(ISBN 3-934284-01-9)

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posted against earnings


Explanation:
ergebnesswirksam does indeed mean affecting earnings but should almost NEVER be translated as such. There are standard accounting terms and phrases that mean the same thing. In your particular case, you can even say the same thing buy simply using "realized" in reference to the "unrealized gains and loses" in the previous sentence.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
44 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordingly


Explanation:
I suggest you keep it simple, Susana. As I take it, it's about profits and losses being registered accordingly (i.e. according to the result: either as profit or as loss) - as opposed to the previous practice of registering price drops as unrealized profit (equal to loss) until compensated by future incomes.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recognised in net profit or loss/in income/in the income statement


Explanation:
The standard accounting terms, despite what many dictionaries say (sigh).

Please also check the KudoZ glossary, where I'm sure it must have appeared at some time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from the comments, here - and I hope for the last time - is the complete set of relevant terms.

ergebniswirksam/ertragswirksam (these are synonymous):
=========================================
- recognised in net profit or loss
- recognised in income
- recognised as income (this is the term now preferred by the IASB in its new internal style guide instead of \"in income\")
- recognised in the income statement
- included in (net profit or loss/the income statement)
- reported in (net profit or loss/the income statement)
- expensed (if referred to an expense)
- recognised as an expense (preferred IASB term)

ergebnisneutral/ertragsneutral:
======================
- recognised directly in equity
- taken directly to equity
- credited directly to equity (gains)
- charged directly to equity (losses)
- reported in equity
- any of the above plus the specific equity account (e.g. valuation reserve, hedging reserve, IAS 39 reserve, retained earnings); example: \"gains or losses from remeasurement to fair value are credited or charged directly to the valuation reserve\".


RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Your answer was most useful! Thanks a lot!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with your glossary comment - term must've been asked for the umpteenth time
7 hrs
  -> But it still seems to be a problem term (coupled with ergebnisneutral, ertragswirksam, etc.) that crops up frequently....

agree  transatgees
8 hrs

agree  Andy Lemminger
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

agree  Ted Wozniak
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shown as income


Explanation:
Another variation, as used by Price Waterhouse. Might fit better here than "recognized as income".

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9