KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ab Platz

English translation: ex Works (delivery not included)


16:53 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ab Platz
sales add for a second hand machine.
Preis ab Platz
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
English translation:ex Works (delivery not included)
Explanation:
This means that the buyer has to pick up the machine himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Notices
... 8.3. In the case of a sale ¡°ex works¡±, SELLER shall give notice in writing
to PURCHASER of the date on which PURCHASER is to take delivery of the goods ...
www.sgfrantz.com/legal.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery 1. General 1.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3.3 In the case of equipment not being destined for \"sale ex works\", the minimum order value as stated in the price list will be charged provided that the ...
www.steinsohn.de/agb/TermsConditions.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the rather improbable case that the place of sale is not a workshop or factory, you can also say \"delivery not included\" or \"customer pick-up required\".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ex Works (delivery not included)
William Stein
4 +2buyer collects
Armorel Young
5on location
Michael Stolte
5blue box
Сергей Лузан
4 +1ex locationwrtransco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex Works (delivery not included)


Explanation:
This means that the buyer has to pick up the machine himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Notices
... 8.3. In the case of a sale ¡°ex works¡±, SELLER shall give notice in writing
to PURCHASER of the date on which PURCHASER is to take delivery of the goods ...
www.sgfrantz.com/legal.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery 1. General 1.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3.3 In the case of equipment not being destined for \"sale ex works\", the minimum order value as stated in the price list will be charged provided that the ...
www.steinsohn.de/agb/TermsConditions.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the rather improbable case that the place of sale is not a workshop or factory, you can also say \"delivery not included\" or \"customer pick-up required\".


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: ex works ist auch ab Werk, was es in dem Fall nicht sein muss
10 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
32 mins

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex location


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an ab Werk

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyer collects


Explanation:
This is a fairly standard phrase and gets round the problem of exactly what sort of Platz it is.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: particularly if it's a sales add, and not a contract
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue box


Explanation:
idiom from California, meaning no provisions & direct sale.
Good luck, Daniel Hartmeier!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on location


Explanation:
i would definitely say so

see attached URL


    Reference: http://www.goindustry.com/en/about/clientsalelist.asp?TreeID...
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42