KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stellen (in this context)

English translation: on several levels / in some quarters


15:58 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stellen (in this context)
context: article by the CEO in a corporate newsletter about the integration of 3 companies

"Einige Integrationsprojekte bewähren sich bereits in der Praxis, zahlreiche Konzepte liegen auf dem Tisch, an manchen Stellen wird in kritischem Dialog noch um die beste Lösung gerungen. An einigen Stellen wird auch der Begriff Integration diskutiert."

am looking for alternate solutions to "at several points" or "in some circles"

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:on several levels / in some quarters
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I used levels and "there are those" (thanks Kim sorry I can't split the points!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in many departments
William Stein
5on occasionezbounty@aol.co
4 +1spots / sectorsgangels
4 +1on several levels / in some quarters
swisstell
5There are many detailed discussions going on....David Moore
4 +1in some cases / occasionally / in some places
Cilian O'Tuama
4spheres
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1there are those among us who are ..
Kim Metzger
3in some places / in other places
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in many departments


Explanation:
or, the good old "catch all"
in many areas

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Agree with both departments and areas
59 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: I'd go with "places" since it is not clear whether Stelle refers to department level or process level or... But "some areas"
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "departments" is not literally 'Abteilung' - this is solid and natural
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are many detailed discussions going on....


Explanation:
In some /many places;

These are just one or two of the many options you'll have!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in some cases / occasionally / in some places


Explanation:
depending on context (duh)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in some places / in other places


Explanation:
just as neutral.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on several levels / in some quarters


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I used levels and "there are those" (thanks Kim sorry I can't split the points!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, I consider "quarters" - also solid and natural
1 day13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are those among us who are ..


Explanation:
Or some of us are ...

Some of us are engaging in analytical dialogs trying to find the best solutions

There are those among us who also debating the meaning of integration

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbetaru
35 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on occasion


Explanation:
at times

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spots / sectors


Explanation:
in some sectors, intense debate still rages over the best possible solution.

Further, in selected spots, the concept of integration is being debated.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Mal was anderes :-)
5 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spheres


Explanation:
could refer to physical spheres or metaphorical

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986