KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gestaltungsfragen

English translation: shaping of a particular policy / how to shape (a) policy/-ies


12:36 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsfragen
development policy, educational policy, professional development and political development of trainees in third-world countries
Patrick Kessler
English translation:shaping of a particular policy / how to shape (a) policy/-ies
Explanation:
IMHO "shaping/to shape" should fit "Gestaltung" although there's no direct link between these terms in the source. Have a look at compound nouns with "(Aus)gestaltungs...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for example,
http://www.ruralforum.info/papers/ZeballosEn.pdf
in support of Graeme\'s alternative
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organisational issues
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2shaping of a particular policy / how to shape (a) policy/-ies
Steffen Walter
5outlining the presentationezbounty@aol.co
4How to
Yngve Roennike
3 +1design issues
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design issues


Explanation:
without more context it's kinda hard to say....

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, as you say, depending on context
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organisational issues


Explanation:
one possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, depending on context
12 mins

agree  gangels: yes, absolutely
45 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: broad and yet suitable
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shaping of a particular policy / how to shape (a) policy/-ies


Explanation:
IMHO "shaping/to shape" should fit "Gestaltung" although there's no direct link between these terms in the source. Have a look at compound nouns with "(Aus)gestaltungs...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for example,
http://www.ruralforum.info/papers/ZeballosEn.pdf
in support of Graeme\'s alternative


    Reference: http://www.iep-berlin.de/forschung/deutsche-europapolitik/ar...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme Currie: Or simply "Policy design"
45 mins
  -> Yes, quite right.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to


Explanation:
mould, shape, etc.

The "how to" construction is a preferred device in headings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I notice now that Steffan already proposed that.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlining the presentation


Explanation:
set-up, composition, formation, composition or my favorite

presentation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287