KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wirtschaftsgrößen

English translation: industry leaders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsgrößen
English translation:industry leaders
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

11:32 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsgrößen
"Tirols Wirtschaftsgrößen erleben den ersten echten Video-Call "

This is a headline from a press release, describing an event where representatives of regional businesses were shown new possibilities in mobile communications. I am not sure if "Wirtschaftsgrößen" here is meant as big businesses, representatives of big businesses, etc. or maybe something else all together. Thanks!
georg schreiner
industry leaders
Explanation:
industry leaders
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3major playersxxxIanW
5business VIPs
Robert Schlarb
3industry leaders
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major players


Explanation:
Hi Georg - I'd go for "major players" here, as it would cover all the options and still sound good.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good to me
31 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry leaders


Explanation:
industry leaders

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business VIPs


Explanation:
Austria calling:
"Wirtsschaftsgrößen" definitely refers to representatives of big businesses, VIPs, bosses, stars.
What matters here is not the financial clout but the degree of presence in the society columns.
Is maybe Peter Schröcksnadel among those in attendance?
--
Fußballprofis, Ärzte, Apotheker, Wirtschaftsgrößen und prominente Leute aus der Musikszene wie etwa Pop-Millionär Dieter Bohlen: Sie alle soll der als "König der Hochstapler" bekannt gewordene deutsche Finanzjoungleur Jürgen Harksen mit Rendite-Versprechen im Zuge von Anlagegeschäften um Millionen geprellt haben.


    Reference: http://www.salzburg.com/sn/03/03/01/artikel/406527.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034