KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

LR Bestand

English translation: strategic liquidity (reserves)


12:20 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IAS accounting standards
German term or phrase: LR Bestand
Strategische LR-Bestände (z.B. BankingBook strategisch)  teilweise held for trading mit
lorna
English translation:strategic liquidity (reserves)
Explanation:
*provided* LR stands for Liquiditätsreserven

pls note that this is merely a guess
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strategic liquidity (reserves)
Steffen Walter
3definitely non-standardRod Darby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitely non-standard


Explanation:
Lorna,
this and your previous question seem to me to be non-standard abbreviations (whereas AK's was clear): if you can get your principal to tell you what they mean in German, we can probably help with a translation.
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic liquidity (reserves)


Explanation:
*provided* LR stands for Liquiditätsreserven

pls note that this is merely a guess


    Reference: http://www.osfi-bsif.gc.ca/eng/documents/guidance/docs/f10e....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: this makes REAL sense, Steffen
10 mins
  -> Thanks Rod :-)