KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

das A und O

English translation: the key success factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das A und O
English translation:the key success factor
Entered by: uparis

16:18 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: das A und O
A document title/Leitsatz:

Mitarbeiterfortbildung: Das A & O!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
the key success factor
Explanation:
I suspect that the text after that title talks about the essential importance of training - so I suggest "the key success factor".
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone who answered, especially to Ron and Sergey who helped set me straight on what this term "officially" means and where it comes from (I wan't aware of that before). In my context I decide to go with uparis' suggestion of the "key success factor".
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the key success factoruparis
5 +2"nuts and bolts"
danilingua
4 +3Career/employee development is everything!
Nicole Tata
5 +1two more suggestionsBeth Kantus
4 +2from A to Z
William Stein
3 +3what really counts
Kim Metzger
4 +2the be-all and end-all
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2The Alpha and OmegaRon Stelter
4The backbone (of the company)
Fantutti
4Everything You Need to Know!Mary Wilburn
5 -1The Alpha and the Omega
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Alpha and Omega


Explanation:
I believe that they are referring to the Alpha and Omega-or as we might say in AE, the A-Z-everything that you need to know in this area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here regarding A to Z:

Technical Analysis from A to Z
by Steven B. Achelis

This online edition of Technical Analysis from A to Z is reproduced here with permission from the author and publisher.

To navigate through the book, use the tree-style navigation to the left, or you may use the links below:

Preface
Acknowledgments
Terminology
To Learn More
PART ONE: Introduction to Technical Analysis
PART TWO: Reference
Bibliography
About the Author



http://www.equis.com/Education/TAAZ/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everything that is critical

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  eedee
1 day18 hrs
  -> danke

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the be-all and end-all


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
an absolute must

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
18 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Alpha and the Omega


Explanation:
It's very widely used expression originated from the New Testament

The Early Christians - Jesus of Nazareth, The Alpha and the Omega
Contents - Previous Article - Next Article Jesus of Nazareth, The Alpha
and the Omega. This author would be taking an arrogant stance ...
myron.sjsu.edu/romeweb/CHRISTNS/jesus.htm -


Free Catholic Stuff
Everything is Catholic.
Everything is completely free.
www.CatholicFreebies.com

Alpha and Omega (in Scripture)
Alpha and Omega are the first and the last letters, respectively, of the Greek alphabet. They have been employed from the fourth century as a symbol expressing the confidence of orthodox Christians in the scriptural proofs of Our Lord's divinity. This symbol was suggested by the Apocalypse, where Christ, as well as the Father, is "the First and the Last" (ii, 8); "the Alpha and Omega, the first and the last, the beginning and the end" (cf., xxii, 13; i, 8). Clement of Alexandria speaks of the Word as "the Alpha and the Omega of Whom alone the end becomes beginning, and ends again at the original beginning without any break" (Strom., IV, 25). Tertullian also alludes to Christ as the Alpha and Omega (De Monogamiâ, v), and from Prudentius (Cathemer., ix, 10) we learn that in the fourth century the interpretation of the apocalyptic letters was still the same: "Alpha et Omega cognominatus, ipse fons et clausula, Omnium quae sunt, fuerunt, quaeque post futura sunt." It was, however, in the monuments of early Christianity that the symbolic Alpha and Omega had their greatest vogue. The earliest date at which this symbol occurs is in the year 295, in a dated inscription of Rome. In this example, however, it is to be noted that the Omega takes precedence, and that both letters form part of the inscription, thus:

VIRGO MOR(T)VA ES(T) TVS [OMEGA] ET. A NVLLINO CON(S)
( . . . died, a virgin Tuscus and Anullinus being consuls).
The question whether this symbol in its regular form, was in use before the Council of Nicaea (325) has not yet been settled definitely. If so, it was of very rare occurrence. In a fresco which dates from the middle of the fourth century in the "great cave" of the catacomb of Praetextatus, Alpha and Omega are found in connection with the monogrammatic cross. The oldest inscription in which the letters occur in their traditional form dates from 364. From this time on they were a favorite symbol of the orthodox Christians (the Arians regarded it with disfavour and they are found on the monuments in all parts of early Christendom. The apocalyptic letters were represented either (1) alone, or (2) in connection with human or other figures, or (3) with other symbols. Examples of the first class, to which belongs the inscription of 364, are rare. The second class also is not very numerously represented; probably the most interesting example of it is a panel of the fifth century door of St. Sabina's where Alpha and Omega are carved on either side of the risen Christ. Monuments of the third class, representing Alpha and Omega in connection with another symbol, usually the monogram of Christ, are much more common than those of the two former classes. The minusculer form of Omega is, in nearly all cases, represented, though some examples of the upper-case Omega occur in the monuments of Africa and Spain. The words "Alpha and Omega" continued in use in the Mozarabic Liturgy; also in the ancient Irish Liturgy, e. g. in the famous Communion-hymn in the Antiphonary of Bangor.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01332a.htm


Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: It is a clear reference to Revelations. See http://www.lateinforum.de/thesauru/WdAntike/A/aundo.htm.
1 hr

disagree  Robert Schlarb: Clear reference to Revelations yes, the idiom has however become entirely secularized; "alpha and omega has a definite religious connotation
4 hrs

disagree  Robert Kleemaier: see Robert Schlarb's comment above
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the key success factor


Explanation:
I suspect that the text after that title talks about the essential importance of training - so I suggest "the key success factor".

uparis
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone who answered, especially to Ron and Sergey who helped set me straight on what this term "officially" means and where it comes from (I wan't aware of that before). In my context I decide to go with uparis' suggestion of the "key success factor".
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: 100 % - this is what it means
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Exactly. It's an everyday expression.
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"nuts and bolts"


Explanation:
"nuts and bolts" oder "essentials" oder "basics"

Aber hier auch eher "core oder key factor for success"
Have fun :-)

danilingua
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 mins
  -> than kyou

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
30 mins
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Career/employee development is everything!


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything revolves around/comes down to ...

... holds the key to our success



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... the key ingredient to corporate success



Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, no/yes, yes, yes
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: what it all comes down to - ...
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what really counts


Explanation:
Continuing education for employees: what really counts!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Certainly the right meaning. Nothing at all to do with A-Z in this context.
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything You Need to Know!


Explanation:
Another variation on the generally accepted theme. The title delivers the message that what follows is comprehensive.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from A to Z


Explanation:
A common title that sticks close to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

347,000 Google hits:

HealthAtoZ - Your Family Health Site
URAC Health Web Site Accreditation Seal. Cholesterol Goals Unmet by Many
More than half of people diagnosed with coronary heart disease ...
Description: Portal site presents introductory level to Alternative Medicine and Chinese Medicine from Western...
Category: Health > Alternative > Herbs > Chinese Herbal Medicine
www.healthatoz.com/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CDC Health Topics A to Z
Skip Standard Navigation Links. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
CDC Home, Search, Health Topics AZ, About CDC Announcements ...
www.cdc.gov/health/diseases.htm - 55k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'd go with A to Z - I don't think Alpha & Omega transfers at all well to Mitarbeiterfortbildung
45 mins

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: Just to stick my oar in here as well - "Das ist das A und O!" is a phrase you hear almost daily here in Germany. In modern parlance, it means " that's key/everything/the main thing"
18 hrs
  -> I agree with Armorel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two more suggestions


Explanation:
"The ABC's of Employee Development"
or "Employee Development 101"

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The backbone (of the company)


Explanation:
No refs, but just another idea.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 7