KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beherbergungsbetriebe

English translation: hotel industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beherbergungsbetriebe
English translation:hotel industry
Entered by: Ron Stelter

14:22 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Hotels, motels, accommodation
German term or phrase: Beherbergungsbetriebe
I understand what's meant here (hotels, inns, motels, B&Bs ...), but what's the collective noun - i.e. the "technical term" - in English?
Jan Liebelt
France
hotel industry
Explanation:
Although it might seem somewhat imprecise, I would still use this.

113,000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think any type of \"more precise\" term would be something that \"kein Mensch sagen wuerde.\"
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hospitality
jerrie
4 +4hotel industryRon Stelter
4 +2accomodation industry
Elvira Schmid
4 +1lodgings
swisstell
3establishment of the hotel trade
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hospitality


Explanation:
springs to mind

hospitality industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was going to paste some links....but there are over 350,000 to choose from.

There were quite a few \'official sounding\' links : \'Hospitality Industry Benchmarking\', \'Hospitality Industry Directory\'.

Includes all \'overnight\' accommodation premises, plus can also include gaming, eating etc.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: that's it IMHO ;-)
36 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: hospitality industry
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eedee
20 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: definitely (Gastgewerbe)
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodgings


Explanation:
that's it. Have fun!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: lodging
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotel industry


Explanation:
Although it might seem somewhat imprecise, I would still use this.

113,000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think any type of \"more precise\" term would be something that \"kein Mensch sagen wuerde.\"

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
20 mins
  -> danke

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Das passt auf alle Fälle am besten.
44 mins
  -> danke

agree  Robert Schlarb: genau, das sagen eh alle
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  xxxdesiderata
4 hrs
  -> danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment of the hotel trade


Explanation:
According to Fachwörterbuch für Hotellerie und Gastronomie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary entry seems rather weak. Hotel trade establishments?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accomodation industry


Explanation:
..auch 'ne Möglichkeit

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: wenn überhaupt, dann accoMModation
15 mins

agree  Fantutti: This term is all-encompassing and is used quite a lot in a hospitality course that I took.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: temporary/hotel/travel/lodging accomodation
5 hrs