KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stabsstelle zur Führungsebene

English translation: management level staff department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabsstelle zur Führungsebene
English translation:management level staff department
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:56 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stabsstelle zur Führungsebene
Häufig müssen rasche Entscheidungen getroffen werden – deshalb sollte die Beschwerdeabteilung als Stabsstelle zur Führungsebene oder in der Abteilung „Zentrale Dienste" angesiedelt sein

It is the "Stabsstelle zur Führungsebene" bit that is bothering me. Could this be a division of management??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
management level staff department
Explanation:
"Stabstelle" is generally translated as "staff department"

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means that the staff department does not have any \"Weisungsbefugnis\" (whatever that is in English - word escapes me right now - means that it can give instructions to employees \"down the line\"), but appears in organizational diagrams as a \"blimp\" off the side of - in this case - the management level. The staff department can only provide this level with advice but cannot issue instructions.

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions, Alison and e-rich, I would be lost without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management level staff department
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1staff position reporting to management
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management level staff department


Explanation:
"Stabstelle" is generally translated as "staff department"

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means that the staff department does not have any \"Weisungsbefugnis\" (whatever that is in English - word escapes me right now - means that it can give instructions to employees \"down the line\"), but appears in organizational diagrams as a \"blimp\" off the side of - in this case - the management level. The staff department can only provide this level with advice but cannot issue instructions.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions, Alison and e-rich, I would be lost without you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  John Hayward: you might try "authority" Alison!!! ;-)
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff position reporting to management


Explanation:
speedy decisions being often required, the complaints department ought to be
established as a staff position reporting directly to management or as part of Central Services.

my take of this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but would say: With urgent decisions being frequently called for,...
19 hrs