KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nicht vollständig sichtbar

English translation: growth... is partly compromised/outweighed by ongoing fierce price pressure and the euro upsurge


17:18 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nicht vollständig sichtbar
Wegen des anhaltend starken Preisdrucks, aber auch wegen des stark gestiegenen Euro-Kurses, wird dieses Wachstum von xx% im Umsatz und xx% im Rohertrag allerdings *** nicht vollständig sichtbar***.

Any ideas how to put this into business English? Thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:growth... is partly compromised/outweighed by ongoing fierce price pressure and the euro upsurge
Explanation:
or the other way round:
Ongoing fierce price pressure, as well as the upsurge of the euro, partly compromise/outweigh the growth of ...% in sales [turnover] and ...% in gross earnings.

perhaps even "partly obscure"?

my 2 *euro*cents,
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I decided to go with 'partly obscured' in the end although 'not fully reflected' came a close second!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the growth will not be totally reflectedHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5not completely preceivable (or discernible, or recognisable)Naresh Advani
4 +1growth... is partly compromised/outweighed by ongoing fierce price pressure and the euro upsurge
Steffen Walter
4 +1not entirely....gangels
5not completely obviousezbounty@aol.co
4not fully reflected [evident]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4not quite clearMary Wilburn
4cannot be fully perceived
Olaf Reibedanz
4 -1not entirely transparentwrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not entirely transparent


Explanation:
möglich

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: the growth rate itself is transparent (%), however due to the falling prices and the exchange rate of the Euro, the growth is not totally visible, i.e it is not reflected as it really is.
5 mins
  -> ich habe eine andere Interpretation als du - Wachstum im Umsatz ist nicht so erkenntlich, da Euro gestiegen

agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins

disagree  Martin Hesse: No, even though this is the translation of 'nicht vollständig sichtbar', this does not fit in the context.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the growth will not be totally reflected


Explanation:
nicht vollständig sichtbar = not totally visible (literally)

I would put in your context following:
"the growth... will not be totally reflected"



Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
3 mins

neutral  wrtransco: siehe mein Kommentar
18 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
36 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall: absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
17 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not completely obvious


Explanation:
not entirely appearant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again, typo, too much in a hurry...apparent, evident, perceptible...whatever fits



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: "appearant"?
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth... is partly compromised/outweighed by ongoing fierce price pressure and the euro upsurge


Explanation:
or the other way round:
Ongoing fierce price pressure, as well as the upsurge of the euro, partly compromise/outweigh the growth of ...% in sales [turnover] and ...% in gross earnings.

perhaps even "partly obscure"?

my 2 *euro*cents,
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I decided to go with 'partly obscured' in the end although 'not fully reflected' came a close second!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not entirely....


Explanation:
apparent;....discernible, ...manifest; ....evident; ....obvious; ....observable; ....conspicuous


I would use observable

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not completely preceivable (or discernible, or recognisable)


Explanation:
The growth rate cannot be completely recognised, or perceived, or discerned, or "cannot be completely preceived or recognised or discerned or noticed ..."

Take your pick - in any case, best of luck!

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be fully perceived


Explanation:
Maybe also:
...is not fully perceptible

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not quite clear


Explanation:
Like the language in the text, the growth is fuzzy.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not fully reflected [evident]


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986