KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Größe

English translation: scale of operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Größe
English translation:scale of operations
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

18:09 Jun 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / A COMPANY'S PRESENTATION
German term or phrase: Größe
In the context of a company's presentation of its strong points that would eventually lead it to become a world-class organization.

Wir erreichen einen maximalen Profit durch Effizienz und Größe

Wir erzielen Effizienz und Größe in Folge von überdurchschnittlichen Arbeitsleistungen unserer Mitarbeiter

Thanks in advance for caring.

V
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
the scale of our operations
Explanation:
I think "size" sounds a little primitive in this context. "Scale" is more suitable for its connotations of "economy of scale" and "large-scale operations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scope\" is another option.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Highly appreciated, Alison, William and Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the scale of our operations
William Stein
4 +1scale
Richard George Elliott
4 +1our size
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our size


Explanation:
we generate maximum profits via our efficiency and size.

hth

alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the scale of our operations


Explanation:
I think "size" sounds a little primitive in this context. "Scale" is more suitable for its connotations of "economy of scale" and "large-scale operations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scope\" is another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Highly appreciated, Alison, William and Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: pipped to the post
3 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale


Explanation:
we achieve maximum profits through efficiency and scale.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, as in 'economies of'
5 hrs